Altos Web Solutions, inc. – 5725 Bravo Ave, Reno, NV 89506 USA

EU GDPR vs ADPPA Countries vs Data Protection Laws

Source: researchgate.net

The GDPR has been implemented in the following EU countries:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom*

List of Non-GDPR European Countries

Albania, Belarus,Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Moldovia, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine

List of Countries with data protection laws similar to GDPR
Europe

Switzerland (Personal Data Protection Law)

The Middle East

Bahrain (Personal Data Protection Law)
Israel (Data Security Regulations)
Qatar (Law No. 13)
Turkey (Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698)

Africa

Kenya (Data Protection Act)
Mauritius (Data Protection Act)
Nigeria (Data Protection Regulation)
South Africa (Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act)
Uganda (Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019)

Asia

Japan (Act on the Protection of Personal Information)
South Korea (Personal Information Protection Act)

Oceania

New Zealand (Privacy Act)

South America

Argentina (Personal Data Protection Act No 25,326)
Brazil (General Data Protection Law LGPD)
Uruguay (Act on the Protection of Personal Data and Habeas Data Action)

North America

Canada (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA))

source: www.gdpradvisor.co.uk

Last Updated on February 12, 2024

Leave A Comment
Last Updated on February 12, 2024